Stumped by the Code? Disconnects for Motors

Stumped by the Code? Disconnects for Motors

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

All questions and answers are based on the 2011 NEC.

Q. What is the NEC requirement for disconnects for a motor?

A. A disconnecting means is required for each motor controller, and it must be located within sight from the controller [430.102(A)]. According to Art. 100, “within sight” means that it’s visible and not more than 50 ft from one to the other.

A motor disconnect must be provided in accordance with either one of

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish