Stumped by the Code? NEC Requirements for 10-Ft Tap Rules

Stumped by the Code? NEC Requirements for 10-Ft Tap Rules

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

All questions and answers are based on the 2014 NEC.

Q. Please explain the 10-ft tap rules?

A. Except as permitted by Sec. 240.21(A) through (H), overcurrent devices must be placed at the point where the branch circuit or feeder conductors receive their power. Taps and transformer secondary conductors aren’t permitted to supply another conductor (tapping a tap isn’t permitted) (see Fig. 1).

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish