Stumped by the Code? NEC Requirements for Sizing Boxes for Conductor Fill

Stumped by the Code? NEC Requirements for Sizing Boxes for Conductor Fill

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

All questions and answers are based on the 2014 NEC.

Q. What are the NEC requirements for sizing boxes for conductor fill?

A. Boxes containing 6 AWG and smaller conductors must be sized in an approved manner to provide free space for all conductors, devices, and fittings. In no case can the volume of the box, as calculated in Sec. 314.16(A), be less than the volume requirement as calculated in Sec. 314.16(B) [314.16]. Condui

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish