Stumped by the Code? NEC Requirements for Sizing Service and Feeder Conductors

Stumped by the Code? NEC Requirements for Sizing Service and Feeder Conductors

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

All questions and answers are based on the 2014 NEC.

Q. What are the rules for sizing service and feeder conductors to a single dwelling unit?

A. For one-family dwellings and individual dwelling units of two-family and multifamily dwellings, service and feeder conductors supplied by a single phase, 120/240V system can be sized using the requirements set forth in Sec. 310.15(B)(7)(1) through (4) (Fig. 1).

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish