Stumped by the Code? NEC Requirements for Sizing Short Circuit and Ground Fault Protection for Single Motor Branch Circuits

Stumped by the Code? NEC Requirements for Sizing Short Circuit and Ground Fault Protection for Single Motor Branch Circuits

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

Q. What is the Code rule for sizing short circuit and ground fault protection for a single motor branch circuit?

A. The motor branch circuit, short circuit and ground fault protective device must comply with the requirements of Sec. 430.52(B) and Sec. 430.52(C). As noted in 430.52(B), a motor branch circuit short circuit and ground fault protective device must be capable of carrying the motor’s starting current. As noted in 430.52(C)(1), each

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish