Stumped by the Code? NEC Rules for Grounding and Bonding Transformers

Stumped by the Code? NEC Rules for Grounding and Bonding Transformers

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

All questions and answers are based on the 2014 NEC.

Q. What are the rules for grounding and bonding transformers?

A. Separately derived systems must be grounded and bonded in accordance with Sec. 250.30(A)(1) through (A)(8). A neutral-to-case connection must not be made on the load side of the system bonding jumper, except as permitted by Sec. 250.142(B).

NEC Cod<div class=

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish