Code Quandaries

Stumped by the Code? Rule for Sizing Service Conductors for Dwellings

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

All questions and answers are based on the 2017 NEC.

Underlined text indicates a change in the rules for the 2017 NEC.

Q. What is the Code rule for sizing service conductors for dwellings?

A. For dwelling units, service and feeder conductors supplied by a single-phase, 120/240V and 120/208V system can be sized in accordance with the requirements contained in Sec. 310.15(B)(7)(1)

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

TAGS: Design
Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish