Stumped by the Code? Rules for Sizing Feeder Conductors

Stumped by the Code? Rules for Sizing Feeder Conductors

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

All questions and answers are based on the 2011 NEC.

Q. What is the Code rule for sizing feeder conductors, both ungrounded and neutral? Please show an example.

A. Section 215.2(A)(1) requires that the minimum feeder conductor ampacity, before the application of ambient temperature correction [310.15(B)(2)(a)], conductor bundling adjustment [310.15(B)(3)(a)], or both, must be no less than 125% of the continuous load, plus 100% o

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish