Stumped by the Code? Sizing Overcurrent Protection for Conductors

Stumped by the Code? Sizing Overcurrent Protection for Conductors

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

Q. What are the Code rules for sizing overcurrent protection for conductors?

A. Except as permitted by (A) through (G), conductors must be protected against overcurrent in accordance with their ampacity after ampacity correction and adjustment as specified in Sec. 310.15 [240.4].

(A) Power loss hazard. Conductor overload protection isn’t required, but short-circuit protection is required where the interrup

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish