Code Q&A

Code Q&A

Q. What are the disconnecting requirements for a transformer?

A. A disconnect is required to disconnect all transformer ungrounded primary conductors. The disconnect must be located within sight of the transformer, unless the location of the disconnect is field-marked on the transformer and the disconnect is lockable [450.14], as shown in the Figure. This new Code requirement applies to transformers of any voltage, except Class 2 or Class 3 transformers.

Note: Within sight means that it's visible and not more than 50 ft from one to the other [Art. 100].

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish