Code Q&A

How far away from a diesel fuel-dispensing tank must the nonexplosion-proof equipment be located?

Q. How far away from a diesel fuel-dispensing tank must the nonexplosion-proof equipment be located?

A. Diesel fuel isn’t a “combustible” liquid. Therefore, diesel dispensing equipment and associated wiring isn’t required to comply with the hazardous locations requirements of Article 514 [514.3(A)].

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish