Code Q&A

Code Q&A

Is GFCI protection required for drinking water fountains in office buildings?

Q. Is GFCI protection required for drinking water fountains in office buildings?

A. Yes. See Sec. 422.52 of the 2008 NEC.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish