Code Q&A: GFCIs and Pool Pumps

Your most pressing National Electrical Code (NEC) questions answered

Q. What is the NEC requirement regarding GFCI protection of outlets supplying pool pump motors?

A. GFCI protection is required for outlets supplying pool pump motors connected to single-phase 120V through 240V branch circuits rated 15A or 20A, whether by receptacle or by direct connection. See Section 680.21(C) of the 2011 NEC.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish