Radio/TV Equipment  and Coaxial Cables

Radio/TV Equipment and Coaxial Cables

Do you know the requirements for wiring antenna systems and connecting them to equipment with coax?

Article 810 contains the requirements for wiring television and radio receiving equipment. Article 820 contains the requirements for installing the coaxial cables that connect this equipment [Sec. 810.3 and Sec. 810.4]. Article 820 doesn’t apply to communications utility equipment [Sec. 90.2(B)(4), Sec. 820.1 Informational Note] (Fig. 1).

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish