A 50-Inch Air Terminal?

Do not let the maximum spacing language in NFPA 780 lull you into a false sense of complacency. Here’s a refresher on why the third-dimension matters.

When placing air terminals on a flat roof or gently sloping roof per NFPA 780-14, many recognize the 50-ft maximum spacing between air terminals rule (Sec. 4.7.5), but overlook the section’s second sentence. Give it a second read to avoid a non-compliance situation.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish