fmc uses not permitted

Code Q&A: NEC Requirements for FMC

June 8, 2023
Test your knowledge of the NEC.

Courtesy of www.MikeHolt.com

Q.  Under what conditions can FMC not be used and installed?

See answer below.

A.  The conditions where FMC can not be used are found in Sec. 348.12.

FMC is not permitted:

(1)  In wet locations (Fig).

(2)  In hoistways, other than as permitted in Sec. 620.21(A)(1).

(3)  In storage battery rooms.

(4)  In any hazardous (classified) location, except as permitted by Sec. 501.10(B).

(5)  Exposed to material having a deteriorating effect on the installed conductors.

(6)  Underground or embedded in poured concrete.

(7)  Where subject to physical damage.

These materials are provided to us by Mike Holt Enterprises in Leesburg, Fla. To view Code training materials offered by this company, visit www.mikeholt.com/code.

About the Author

Mike Holt

Mike Holt is the owner of Mike Holt Enterprises (www.MikeHolt.com), one of the largest electrical publishers in the United States. He earned a master's degree in the Business Administration Program (MBA) from the University of Miami. He earned his reputation as a National Electrical Code (NEC) expert by working his way up through the electrical trade. Formally a construction editor for two different trade publications, Mike started his career as an apprentice electrician and eventually became a master electrician, an electrical inspector, a contractor, and an educator. Mike has taught more than 1,000 classes on 30 different electrical-related subjects — ranging from alarm installations to exam preparation and voltage drop calculations. He continues to produce seminars, videos, books, and online training for the trade as well as contribute monthly Code content to EC&M magazine.

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of EC&M, create an account today!