emt couplings and connectors

Code Q&A: NEC Requirements for Installing EMT Couplings and Connectors

July 13, 2023
Test your knowledge of the NEC.

Courtesy of www.MikeHolt.com

Q.  What are the requirements for installing EMT couplings and connectors?

See answer below.

A.  According to Sec. 358.42 of the NEC, couplings and connectors must be made up tight in order to maintain an effective ground-fault current path to safely conduct fault current in accordance with Sec. 250.4(A)(5), 250.96(A), and 300.10.

If buried in masonry or concrete, threadless EMT fittings must be of the concrete-tight type. If installed in wet locations, they must be listed for use in wet locations and prevent moisture or water from entering or accumulating inside the enclosure in accordance with Sec. 314.15 (see Figure).

These materials are provided to us by Mike Holt Enterprises in Leesburg, Fla. To view Code training materials offered by this company, visit www.mikeholt.com/code.

About the Author

Mike Holt

Mike Holt is the owner of Mike Holt Enterprises (www.MikeHolt.com), one of the largest electrical publishers in the United States. He earned a master's degree in the Business Administration Program (MBA) from the University of Miami. He earned his reputation as a National Electrical Code (NEC) expert by working his way up through the electrical trade. Formally a construction editor for two different trade publications, Mike started his career as an apprentice electrician and eventually became a master electrician, an electrical inspector, a contractor, and an educator. Mike has taught more than 1,000 classes on 30 different electrical-related subjects — ranging from alarm installations to exam preparation and voltage drop calculations. He continues to produce seminars, videos, books, and online training for the trade as well as contribute monthly Code content to EC&M magazine.

Voice your opinion!

To join the conversation, and become an exclusive member of EC&M, create an account today!