Skip navigation
NEC Code Basics

Services and the NEC — Part 2 of 2

Do you know the requirements for the disconnecting means and overcurrent protection of services?

In Part 1 of this two-part series, we addressed the general requirements for services. In Part 2, we’ll address the requirements for the disconnecting means (Art. 230, Part VI) and the overcurrent protection (Art. 230, Part VII) of services.

Register to view the full article

Register on EC&M and gain access to premium content, including this article and much more.

Hide comments

Comments

  • Allowed HTML tags: <em> <strong> <blockquote> <br> <p>

Plain text

  • No HTML tags allowed.
  • Web page addresses and e-mail addresses turn into links automatically.
  • Lines and paragraphs break automatically.
Publish